Your Trusted Source for Real Estate Search. logoYour Trusted Source for Real Estate Search.
247 MacNab Street S, Hamilton, ON L8P 3E2
247 MacNab Street S, Hamilton, ON L8P 3E2 — photo 1
247 MacNab Street S, Hamilton, ON L8P 3E2 — photo 2
247 MacNab Street S, Hamilton, ON L8P 3E2 — photo 3
247 MacNab Street S, Hamilton, ON L8P 3E2 — photo 4

$1,399,900

247 MacNab Street S, Hamilton, ON L8P 3E2

Hamilton

Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
4
Parking
3
Type
Detached
AI summary
Reading the listing details…

About this listing

This stately 2.5-stry residence sits on a mature 46' x 85.33' lot in Hamilton's prestigious Durand neighbourhood. Showcasing timeless curb appeal, the front walkway leads to a covered porch framed by Doric columns & an entry door w/ wrought-iron grillwork. Inside, a grand foyer w/ crown moulding, a sweeping staircase & French doors introduces elegant principal rms. The formal liv rm feat a gas FP, an intricate mantle w/ hidden side cabinet, & windows overlooking both gardens. The adjoining din rm impresses w/ built-in cabinetry, leaded stained glass, and rich millwork throughout. The kitchen is a showpiece, featuring heated limestone floors, custom cabinetry w/ beveled glass, marble counters, undercab lighting, pantry, & premium S/S appliances incl a Viking gas range, Sub-Zero fridge, & Miele d/w. Surrounded by windows, it opens to a covered porch w/ a Phantom screen, perfect for indoor-outdoor living. A handy mudroom w/ dbl mirrored closet completes the main lvl. Heading up the main staircase, a landing of stained glass welcomes you to the 2nd level, feat a 25.9' x 13' primary suite w/ sitting area, dual closets, & access to a bright den/sunroom (heated flrs). 2 add'l bdrms - one w/ a bay window & ensuite, the other with garden views - plus a 4-pc bath w/ a jetted tub, stained glass, & hand-painted murals complete this lvl. The 3rd lvl offers a private bdrm retreat w/ a 3-pc ensuite, skylights, gas FP, storage, & cozy sitting nooks. The lower lvl adds laundry w/ custom cabinetry, a 2-pc bath, storage & workshop space. Outside, enjoy a private yard w/ a fountain, covered composite porch, retractable awning, gas BBQ hookup, detached garage + surfaced parking for 2 & security lighting. Add feat incl: hardwood flrs, custom window coverings, c/air, HEPA air purifier, a security sys & more. Walkable to the Locke St cafés, boutiques, art galleries, hospitals, GO Transit, parks & trails - Durand offers historic character & an unmatched lifestyle of quiet sophistication.

Walkability

View Walk Score, Transit Score & Bike Score

Walkability, transit, and bike-friendliness for 247 MacNab Street S, Hamilton, ON L8P 3E2

Provided by Walk Score®. Walk Score, Transit Score, and Bike Score are trademarks of Walk Score.

MLS# X12848530

Listed by ROYAL LEPAGE STATE REALTY

On market since Mar 5, 2026

About 247 MacNab Street S, Hamilton, ON L8P 3E2

How much is 247 MacNab Street S, Hamilton, ON L8P 3E2?

247 MacNab Street S, Hamilton, ON L8P 3E2 is listed for $1,399,900 CAD.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 247 MacNab Street S, Hamilton, ON L8P 3E2 have?

247 MacNab Street S, Hamilton, ON L8P 3E2 has 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms.

What type of property is 247 MacNab Street S, Hamilton, ON L8P 3E2?

247 MacNab Street S, Hamilton, ON L8P 3E2 is a Detached.

What neighbourhood is 247 MacNab Street S, Hamilton, ON L8P 3E2 in?

247 MacNab Street S, Hamilton, ON L8P 3E2 is in Hamilton, Ontario.

Is 247 MacNab Street S, Hamilton, ON L8P 3E2 for sale or for rent?

247 MacNab Street S, Hamilton, ON L8P 3E2 is currently for sale.

How do I book a showing for 247 MacNab Street S, Hamilton, ON L8P 3E2?

Contact Michael Mezheritsky at +1 (416) 716-4439 to arrange a private showing of 247 MacNab Street S, Hamilton, ON L8P 3E2 (MLS# X12848530). You can also send a message through the contact form on this site.