




$1,749,000
16 Essex Street, Toronto, ON M6G 1T3
Toronto W02
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Bathrooms
- 4
- Parking
- 1
- Type
- Detached
About this listing
Welcome to 16 Essex Street - a home designed for making memories and built to grow with your family. This thoughtfully designed, fully renovated, 3+1 bedroom, 4-bathroom home offers the perfect blend of character, comfort, flexibility, and rare accessibility in one of Toronto's most beloved neighbourhoods. A welcoming front porch leads into bright, functional living spaces and a renovated kitchen, featuring a convenient main floor powder room, mudroom, and a sun-filled office/sunroom-ideal for working from home, helping with homework, or enjoying a quiet morning coffee. A separate rear entrance provides added flexibility for extended family, guests, or future possibilities. Step outside to your own private backyard retreat, where summer barbecues, birthday parties, and evenings spent together take centre stage. The swim spa and hot tub create the perfect space for year-round fun, relaxation, exercising and entertaining, while laneway garage parking offers everyday convenience. Is multi-generational living possibly in your future? This home is equipped with both an elevator and stairlift, making it ideal for aging parents, family members with mobility needs, or anyone looking to comfortably age in place without compromising independence. Families will love being just steps to a local elementary school and moments from Christie Pits Park, where playgrounds, sports fields, skating, and community events create lasting memories. Enjoy the vibrant Wychwood neighbourhood nearby with its cafés and local shops. Walk to the always-popular Fiesta Farms for fresh produce, specialty groceries, and its beloved garden centre. Just a 7 minute walk to the Bloor St Subway station. Classic Toronto neighbourhood meets modern family living. Whether you're raising young children, welcoming grandparents home, or simply looking for space to grow, 16 Essex Street is a rare opportunity to put down roots in a warm, connected community. An Essex-traordinary place to call home.
View Walk Score, Transit Score & Bike Score
Walkability, transit, and bike-friendliness for 16 Essex Street, Toronto, ON M6G 1T3
Provided by Walk Score®. Walk Score, Transit Score, and Bike Score are trademarks of Walk Score.
MLS# W13490712
Listed by ROYAL LEPAGE SIGNATURE REALTY
On market since Jun 25, 2026
About 16 Essex Street, Toronto, ON M6G 1T3
How much is 16 Essex Street, Toronto, ON M6G 1T3?
16 Essex Street, Toronto, ON M6G 1T3 is listed for $1,749,000 CAD.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 16 Essex Street, Toronto, ON M6G 1T3 have?
16 Essex Street, Toronto, ON M6G 1T3 has 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms.
What type of property is 16 Essex Street, Toronto, ON M6G 1T3?
16 Essex Street, Toronto, ON M6G 1T3 is a Detached.
What neighbourhood is 16 Essex Street, Toronto, ON M6G 1T3 in?
16 Essex Street, Toronto, ON M6G 1T3 is in Toronto W02, Ontario.
Is 16 Essex Street, Toronto, ON M6G 1T3 for sale or for rent?
16 Essex Street, Toronto, ON M6G 1T3 is currently for sale.
How do I book a showing for 16 Essex Street, Toronto, ON M6G 1T3?
Contact Michael Mezheritsky at +1 (416) 716-4439 to arrange a private showing of 16 Essex Street, Toronto, ON M6G 1T3 (MLS# W13490712). You can also send a message through the contact form on this site.